Data Protection Policy and Privacy Statement April 2018

 White Knight Recruitment

Company Name:

White Knight Recruitment Ltd (‘the Company’)

 

Document DP3

 

Data Protection Policy

Topic:

 

Data protection

Date:

 

12th April 2018

Version:

1

 

 

Contents

  • Introduction
  • Definitions
  • Data processing under the Data Protection Laws

              1.          The data protection principles

              2.          Legal bases for processing

              3.          Privacy by design and by default

 

  • Rights of the Individual

              1.          Privacy notices

              2.          Subject access requests

              3.          Rectification

              4.          Erasure

              5.          Restriction of processing

              6.          Data portability

              7.          Object to processing

              8.          Enforcement of rights

              9.          Automated decision making

  • Personal data breaches

              1.          Personal data breaches where the Company is the data controller

              2.          Personal data breaches where the Company is the data processor

              3.          Communicating personal data breaches to individuals 

  • The Human Rights Act 1998
  • Complaints

 

Appendix A

Introduction

All organisations that process personal data are required to comply with data protection legislation.  This includes in particular the Data Protection Act 1998 (or its successor) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (together the ‘Data Protection Laws’).  The Data Protection Laws give individuals (known as ‘data subjects’) certain rights over their personal data whilst imposing certain obligations on the organisations that process their data.

As a recruitment business the Company collects and processes both personal data and sensitive personal data.  It is required to do so to comply with other legislation.  It is also required to keep this data for different periods depending on the nature of the data.  

This policy sets out how the Company implements the Data Protection Laws. It should be read in conjunction with the Data Protection Procedure.

 

Definitions

In this policy the following terms have the following meanings:

consent means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of an individual’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of persona data relating to him or her;

data controller means an individual or organisation which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data;

data processor means an individual or organisation which processes personal data on behalf of the data controller;

personal data* means any information relating to an individual who can be identified, such as by a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

personal data breach means a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data;

processing means any operation or set of operations performed on personal data, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage (including archiving), adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

profiling means any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to an individual, in particular to analyse or predict aspects concerning that natural person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements;

pseudonymisation means the processing of personal data in such a manner that the personal data can no longer be attributed to an individual without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures to ensure that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable individual;

sensitive personal data* means personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health, an individual’s sex life or sexual orientation and an individual’s criminal convictions. [

* For the purposes of this policy we use the term ‘personal data’ to include ‘sensitive personal data’ except where we specifically need to refer to sensitive personal data.

Supervisory authority means an independent public authority which is responsible for monitoring the application of data protection. In the UK the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

All of these definitions are italicised throughout this policy to remind the reader that they are defined terms. 

Data processing under the Data Protection Laws

The Company processes personal data in relation to its own staff, work-seekers and individual client contacts and is a data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Laws. The Company has registered with the ICO and its registration number is Z7168331.

The Company may hold personal data on individuals for the following purposes:

  • Staff administration;
  • Advertising, marketing and public relations, please refer to our Marketing Policy.
  • Accounts and records;
  • Administration and processing of work-seekers’ personal data for the purposes of providing work-finding services, including processing using software solution providers and back office support.
  • Administration and processing of clients’ personal data for the purposes of supplying/introducing work-seekers and;
  • Further safeguarding and employment checks as required under a variety of NHS recruitment frameworks White Knight Recruitment is an awarded supplier to.
  1. 1.        The data protection principles 

The Data Protection Laws require the Company acting as either data controller or data processor to process data in accordance with the principles of data protection. These require that personal data is:

  1. Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner;
  2. Collected for specified and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes;
  3. Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
  4. Accurate and kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;
  5. Kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed;
  6. Processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures; and that
  7. The data controller shall be responsible for, and be able to demonstrate, compliance with the principles.
  1. 2.        Legal bases for processing

The Company will only process personal data where it has a legal basis for doing so. Where the Company does not have a legal reason for processing personal data any processing will be a breach of the Data Protection Laws.

The Company will review the personal data it holds on a regular basis to ensure it is being lawfully processed and it is accurate, relevant and up to date and those people listed in the Appendix shall be responsible for doing this.

Before transferring personal data to any third party (such as past, current or prospective employers, suppliers, customers and clients, intermediaries such as umbrella companies, persons making an enquiry or complaint and any other third party (such as software solutions providers and back office support)), the Company will establish that it has a legal reason for making the transfer.

  1. 3.        Privacy by design and by default

The Company has implemented measures and procedures that adequately protect the privacy of individuals and ensures that data protection is integral to all processing activities. This includes implementing measures such as:

  • Data minimisation (i.e. not keeping data for longer than is necessary)
  • Pseudonymisation  – used by our Payroll Department
  • Anonymization  - used in our equal opportunities forms
  • Cyber security
  • Encryption -  during data transfer
  • Firewalls
  • Password protection
  • Restricted user  access

Rights of the Individual

The Company shall provide any information relating to data processing to an individual in a concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible form, using clear and plain language. The information shall be provided in writing, or by other means, including, where appropriate, by electronic means. The Company may provide this information orally if requested to do so by the individual.

  1. 1.          Privacy notices

Where the Company collects personal data from the individual, the Company will give the individual a privacy notice at the time when it first obtains the personal data.

Where the Company collects personal data other than from the individual directly, it will give the individual a privacy notice within a reasonable period after obtaining the personal data, but at the latest within one month.  If the Company intends to disclose the personal data to a third party then the privacy notice will be issued when the personal data are first disclosed (if not issued sooner).

Where the Company intends to further process the personal data for a purpose other than that for which the data was initially collected, the Company will give the individual information on that other purpose and any relevant further information before it does the further processing.

  1. 2.          Subject access requests

The individual is entitled to access their personal data on request from the data controller.

  1. 3.          Rectification

The individual or another data controller at the individual’s request, has the right to ask the Company to rectify any inaccurate or incomplete personal data concerning an individual.

If the Company has given the personal data to any third parties it will tell those third parties that it has received a request to rectify the personal data unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. Those third parties should also rectify the personal data they hold - however the Company will not be in a position to audit those third parties to ensure that the rectification has occurred.

  1. 4.          Erasure

The individual or another data controller at the individual’s request, has the right to ask the Company to erase an individual’s personal data.  

If the Company receives a request to erase it will ask the individual if s/he wants his personal data to be removed entirely or whether s/he is happy for his or her details to be kept on a list of individuals who do not want to be contacted in the future (for a specified period or otherwise).  The Company cannot keep a record of individuals whose data it has erased so the individual may be contacted again by the Company should the Company come into possession of the individual’s personal data at a later date.

If the Company has made the data public, it shall take reasonable steps to inform other data controllers and data processors processing the personal data to erase the personal data, taking into account available technology and the cost of implementation.

If the Company has given the personal data to any third parties it will tell those third parties that it has received a request to erase the personal data, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. Those third parties should also rectify the personal data they hold - however the Company will not be in a position to audit those third parties to ensure that the rectification has occurred.

  1. 5.          Restriction of processing

The individual or a data controller at the individual’s request,has the right to ask the Company to restrict its processing of an individual’s personal data where:

  • The individual challenges the accuracy of the personal data;
  • The processing is unlawful and the individual opposes its erasure;
  • The Company no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the personal data is required for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or
  • The individual has objected to processing (on the grounds of a public interest or legitimate interest) pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the Company override those of the individual.

If the Company has given the personal data to any third parties it will tell those third parties that it has received a request to restrict the personal data, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. Those third parties should also rectify the personal data they hold - however the Company will not be in a position to audit those third parties to ensure that the rectification has occurred.

  1. 6.          Data portability

The individual shall have the right to receive personal data concerning him or her, which he or she has provided to the Company, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another data controller in circumstances where:

  • The processing is based on the individual’s consent or a contract; and
  • The processing is carried out by automated means.

Where feasible, the Company will send the personal data to a named third party on the individual’s request.

  1. 7.          Object to processing 

The individual has the right to object to their personal data being processed based on a public interest or a legitimate interest. The individual will also be able to object to the profiling of their data based on a public interest or a legitimate interest.

The Company shall cease processing unless it has compelling legitimate grounds to continue to process the personal data which override the individual’s interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

The individual has the right to object to their personal data for direct marketing. Please refer to the Company’s Marketing Policy for further information.

  1. 8.          Enforcement of rights

All requests regarding individual rights should be sent to the person whose details are listed in the Appendix.

The Company shall act upon any subject access request, or any request relating to rectification, erasure, restriction, data portability or objection or automated decision making processes or profiling within one month of receipt of the request. The Company may extend this period for two further months where necessary, taking into account the complexity and the number of requests.

Where the Company considers that a request under this section is manifestly unfounded or excessive due to the request’s repetitive nature the Company may either refuse to act on the request or may charge a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative costs involved.

  1. 9.               Automated decision making

The Company will not subject individuals to decisions based on automated processing that produce a legal effect or a similarly significant effect on the individual, except where the automated decision:

  • Is necessary for the entering into or performance of a contract between the data controller and the individual;
  • Is authorised by law; or
  • The individual has given their explicit consent.

The Company will not carry out any automated decision-making or profiling using the personal data of a child.

Personal data breaches

 

Reporting personal data breaches

 

All data breaches should be referred to the persons whose details are listed in the Appendix.

  1. 1.         Personal data breaches where the Company is the data controller:

Where the Company establishes that a personal data breach has taken place, the Company will take steps to contain and recover the breach. Where a personal data breach is likely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of any individual the Company will notify the ICO.

Where the personal data breach happens outside the UK, the Company shall alert the relevant supervisory authority for data breaches in the effected jurisdiction.

  1. 2.         Personal data breaches where the Company is the data processor:

 The Company will alert the relevant data controller as to the personal data breach as soon as they are aware of the breach.

  1. 3.         Communicating personal data breaches to individuals

Where the Company has identified a personal data breach resulting in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of any individual, the Company shall tell all affected individuals without undue delay.

The Company will not be required to tell individuals about the personal data breach where:

  • The Company has implemented appropriate technical and organisational protection measures to the personal data affected by the breach, in particular to make the personal data unintelligible to any person who is not authorised to access it, such as encryption.
  • The Company has taken subsequent measures which ensure that the high risk to the rights and freedoms of the individual is no longer likely to materialise.
  • It would involve disproportionate effort to tell all affected individuals. Instead, the Company shall make a public communication or similar measure to tell all affected individuals.

 

The Human Rights Act 1998

All individuals have the following rights under the Human Rights Act 1998 (HRA) and in dealing with personal data these should be respected at all times:

  • Right to respect for private and family life (Article 8).
  • Freedom of thought, belief and religion (Article 9).
  • Freedom of expression (Article 10).
  • Freedom of assembly and association (Article 11).
  • Protection from discrimination in respect of rights and freedoms under the HRA (Article 14).

 

Complaints

If you have a complaint or suggestion about the Company’s handling of personal data then please contact the person whose details are listed in Appendix A below.

Alternatively you can contact the ICO directly on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

 

 

Appendix A

 

 

White Knight Recruitment List of names of those responsible for:

Users who process data (Add/Amend/Delete):

 

Mark Stevens

Jo Westcott

Sophie Williams

Helen Preston

James Williams

Agnieszka Biestek

Mike Barnes

Ben Dixon

Amanda Liddon

 

Subject access requests, rectification, erasure, restriction data, portability, objection:

Mark Stevens

Jo Westcott

Mike Barnes

Ben Dixon 

 

Reporting of data breaches and complaints management:

Mark Stevens

Jo Westcott 

 

 White Knight Recruitment

Company Name:

White Knight Recruitment Ltd  (‘the Company’)

 

Company Contact details:

 

Mark Stevens & Jo Westcott

Colvedene Court, Wessex business Park, Colden Common, SO21 1WP

Mark.stevens@whiteknightrecruitment.com

Jo@whiteknightrecruitment.com

Tel: 01962 841917 

Document DP5B

 

Privacy Notification

 

Topic:

 

Data Protection

 

Date:

 

12th  April  2018

Version:

1

 

 

The Company is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. The Company must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller.

You may give your personal details to the Company directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement.

  1. 1.         Collection and use of personal data
  1. a.       Purpose of processing and legal basis

The Company has collected your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are:

  • Express Consent - your permission to process your personal data to enable us to find employment on your behalf.
  • Legitimate Interest - It will be necessary to process your data for the performance of a contract and to provide work seeking services
  • Contractual Obligation – certain recruitment frameworks that we are appointed to and contracts with hirers require us to store certain information for set time periods
  • Legal Obligation – we are required to store information under a Legal Obligation for statutory organisations including HMRC.

 

WHITE KNIGHT RECRUITMENT DATA LIFECYCLE

 

Candidates that register with White Knight Recruitment either directly or via a 3rd Party will pass through the following status during their tenure. Their status and the basis for which we hold and process their data as well as the basis on which we hold that information will develop through the data lifecycle as the table below illustrates:

 

STATUS

EXPRESS CONSENT

CONTRACTURAL OBLIGATION

LEGAL OBIGATION

LEGITIMATE INTEREST

Candidates Newly Registered

 

Third Party Registrations

 

Retention Period 24 Months

 

Consent Form

 

 

X

 

 

X

 

 

As White Knight Recruitment are going to provide work-seeking services on the basis of their application or registration with a 3rd party. This will be alongside an Express Consent request.

Ex-starters

 

Retention Perion 7 years from the end of last assignment

 

 

X

Recruitment Frameworks

Client (Hirer) Contracts

Neutral Vendor or Managed Service Providers acting on behalf of a hirer

HMR&C

Statutory Organisations

Provided with work seeking services

Temporary Workers

 

Retention Period - ongoing in order to fulfil our work seeking and payroll services

 

 

 

X

Recruitment Frameworks

Client (Hirer) Contracts

Neutral Vendor or Managed Service Providers acting on behalf of a hirer

HMR&C

Statutory Organisations

Payroll to process pay and work-seeking services

Placed Candidate

 

Retention Period – 6 years from placement start date in order to satisfy any requirements under contractual blame

 

X

Client Contracts and White Knight Terms of Business

Statutory Obligation

As White Knight Recruitment are going to or have provided work-seeking services

Interviewed Candidate

 

Retention Period – 6 years from placement start date in order to satisfy any requirements under contractual blame

 

 

X

Client Contracts

Terms of Business

X

As White Knight Recruitment are going to or have provided work-seeking services

 

  1. b.      Categories of data

The Company has collected the following personal data on you:

Personal data:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • CV and work history as well as additional information contained within the CV or application notes
  1. c.       Legitimate interest

Where the Company has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests is as follows:

  • The provision of work seeking services following an application or CV submission
  1. d.      Recipients of data

The Company will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following recipients:

  • Clients seeking permanent or temporary staff relevant to your profession and location
  • 3rd Parties in the execution of payroll and compliance for temporary workers including Neutral Vendor or Managed Service Providers

 

  1. 2.    Data retention

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pension’s auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation.

Where the Company has obtained your consent to process your personal data, we will do so in line with our retention policy.  Upon expiry of that period the Company will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted the Company will cease to process your personal data and sensitive personal data.

  1. Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal data and sensitive personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting our Managing Director, Mark Stevens mark.stevens@whiteknightrecruitment.com  or our Senior Candidate Coordinator, Jo Westcott  jo@whiteknightrecruitment.com o handles data protection issues and,

 

  1. Source of the personal data

The Company sourced your personal data/sensitive personal data by the following means:

  • Direct Communication
  • White Knight Website
  • Job Boards
  • CV Libraries
  • Social Media Platform such as LinkedIn

This information came from a publicly accessible source.

  1. 5.    Complaints or queries

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact: Our Managing Director, Mark Stevens:  mark.stevens@whiteknightrecruitment.com  or our Senior Candidate Coordinator, Jo Westcott:   jo@whiteknightrecruitment.com  who handle data protection issues.

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

Make your move.

Register with White Knight today


Request callback

Web Design Company – Adido